Author Topic: Trace it error  (Read 2391 times)

tastiger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Trace it error
« on: May 25, 2011, 08:30:17 pm »
For me, when I finish about 5-6 Trace it plot graphs, it says I completed them all, but then I click on (New Trace It) and it loads a new graph that I've haven't seen before. Is it my computer or the website?

lpspieler

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
Re: Trace it error
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2011, 09:01:27 pm »
Hi tastiger,

most of us have one time or another been surprised by the messages that are displayed after classifying. I don't recall whether the behaviour mentioned by you has been reported before. Sounds like it shouldn't happen.

If no-one else knows better, I'll let Arfon know tomorrow.

cheers

ElisabethB

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 689
    • View Profile
Re: Trace it error
« Reply #2 on: May 25, 2011, 09:07:49 pm »
I mentioned this problem back in January. No answer.

Quialiss

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 494
    • View Profile
Re: Trace it error
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2011, 04:22:37 am »
Geek hat on.. Looking at the code that pulls up the trace-it images, it grabs a random one, and checks to see if you've done it.  So if you've done a lot of them, you will occasionally get this message.  The message is a bit misleading, but at least you're always looking at a new storm. 

ElisabethB

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 689
    • View Profile
Re: Trace it error
« Reply #4 on: May 26, 2011, 06:07:44 pm »
Thanks Quia !  :D
A real aha-erlebnis for me !  ;) ;D
Back to Trace-it then !